Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Network Cables Online, LLC

Blog

Unraveling Fiber Optic Cables

Posted by Customer Service on

Unraveling Fiber Optic Cables

Fiber optic cable lines are strands of optically pure glass as thin as a human hair that carry digital information over long distances. Fiber optic cables are the new gold standard for high-speed data transmission in today’s ever-changing IT world. NCO cables provide a variety of multimode and single-mode fiber optic patch cables, connectors, and adaptors.

Purchasing fiber optic cables for your company’s specific needs can often be confusing; we want to help with that! Start by looking at your current set up. Is it multi-mode or single-mode? What connectors do you need to use? What micron fiber is currently in use at your facility?

Multimode vs. single mode

Multimode (MM) fiber optic cables are best for short distances…up to 600 Meters (2000 Feet). Single mode (SM) cables are designed for distances from 600 Meters up to 50 miles.

10 Gb Fiber Optic Cable

10 Gigabit fiber optic cable assemblies feature high-performance fiber that meets IEEE 802.3 10 Gigabit Ethernet requirements as well as IEC-60793-2-10 and TIA-492AAAC specifications for laser bandwidth Differential Mode Delay specifications. They also support Mass Storage Systems and high-speed networks with a wide variety of fiber connectivity products for Fibre Channel, RAID, SAN, NAS and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

50 micron core vs. 62.5 micron core

50 micron is the cable of choice for high speed internet and is the superior selection for higher performing systems in most new structures. Many companies are upgrading their 62.5 micron cables for 50 micron cable as it offers higher bandwidth. If your current situation is 62.5 micron and you want to start implementing the newer, faster 50 micron fiber cables, you should consider that the fiber optic cable throughout the building need also be 50 micron.

Connectors

We have connectors in a variety of shapes and sizes, such as LC-SC, LC-LC and LC-ST and many, many more. If you’re unsure as to what the name of your connector is, Click Here.

“Duplex” is a connector with two connectors at each end. 

  • Fiber optic cable
  • 50 micron
  • 62.5 micron
  • 50 vs 62.5
  • 10 Gb fiber
  • multimode
  • single mode
  • multi-mode

View Comments


Connecting XBox Systems

* This is an old article but still applies to today's XBOX 360 and XBOX One.Connecting XBoxes togetherWe have had many questions on how to connect Xbox systems together or network them. So we thought we would write a quick article on just how to do that. When it comes to connecting Xbox systems together [...]

Read More »

Why our boots are better

Why our molded snagless ethernet cables are better... We feel that our Cat5e and Cat 6 ethernet cables are better than the conventional ethernet cable with boots. Your average ethernet cable: Our Cat5e and Cat6 ethernet cables:     As you can see there is less plastic to get in to way. This is an easier boot to use [...]

Read More »

Cat5 vs Cat6 vs Cat5e

Here is our opinion on choosing the right category cable: Cat5 = If you plan on running at most 100 Mbps Cat5e = If you plan on running at 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) Cat6 = If you plan on running at 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) or more.  In addition, Cat6 is better if you are in areas [...]

Read More »